.

Chalk Walk Draws a Crowd

Hundreds turn out for annual Arts in Strongsville event

Well over 100 young artists took to the sidewalks Saturday for the annual Chalk Walk, sponsored by .

And the winners were:

First Place in the Amateur Division was: Alicia Wenninger, a student who did an abstract picture of a human eye.

Second Place in the Amateur Division was: Alex Ansel, who did an abstract with circular patterns that showed depth.

Third Place in the Amateur Division was: Trisha Braun who did an abstract with three circles across the paper.

In the College Category:

First Place in the College Division was Daniel Pimental : The picture depicted an under water snorkeler with three dimentional bubbles surrounding the snorkeler.

Second Place in the College Division was Samantha Oren: The picture was of a mad dog with abstract dimensions to it.

Third Place in the College Division was Bridget Kinnery: She did a picture of an old clock tower.

In the Professional Category:

First Place in the Professional Division was Greg Ponomarenko : He did a water color with landscape and people in the foreground of the picture.

Second Place in the Professional Division was Dave Yettke: He did an oil painting  of woods and stream landscape.

Third Place in the Professional Division was Greg Ponomarenko: He did a water color landscape.

Children Chalkers appeared in numbers throughout the day with a 160 participating.

Winners in the 5-6 year old division were:

1st Place: McCalister Klinzing

2nd Place: Andrew Maloney

3rd Place: Carter Keith

 

Winners in the 7-9 year old division were:

1st Place both: Clara Barry and Mackenzie Hammond

2nd Place: Trinity Turan

3rd Place: Hannah Smoraz

 

Winners in the 10-12 year old division were:

1st Place: Kayla Manney

2nd Place: Andrew Ye

3rd Place: Andrea Isenberg

 

Winners in the 13-15 year old division were:

1st Place: Holly Keating

2nd Place: Maheera Syed

 

Winners in the 16-18 year old division were:

1st Place: Laura Yurko

2nd Place: Mackenzie Olivares

3rd Place: Kim Treiakow

 

Winners in the Family Category were:

1st Place: Chelsea Gardner, Natalie Kortatowych, and Heather Patterson

2nd Place: Aric Micko and Fritz Micko

3rd Place: Tara and Ruby Xun

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »