.

49 Strongsville Students Advance in DECA Competition

They will compete at state level in March

 

A number of teams from the Strongsville High School Marketing Education/ DECA program have advanced to state competitions after placing at districts.

In all, 49 students will compete at Ohio DECA championships in Columbus in March.

More than 200 DECA students competed in business and marketing events Feb. 8 at the District 9 contest.

The top five teams and individuals were presented with a trophy. The top two teams in each team management event, and the top three individuals in the series events advanced. 

In Strongsville, 12 teams/individuals placed first; 16 placed second; 21 were third and nine finished fourth.

DECA prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs for careers in marketing, finance, hospitality and management in high schools and colleges around the globe, according to SHS advisor Jessica Frenchik. 

Being able to attend the DECA competition is described by the students as:

  • Opportunity to think outside the box
  • Present you with real life situations
  • Able to put to practice what you have learned all year
  • Prepares you for business activities
  • Improve your ability to problem solve
  • Puts critical thinking to the test
  • Improve your speaking/presenting skills
  • Perform under pressure
  • Brainstorm with a team member

Here are the winners:

1st place

Kelly Michaels

Food Marketing

1st place

Matt Stephano

Marketing Management

1st place

Jacob Roman

Quick Serve

1st place

Anthony Gasparo

Automotive Services

1st place

Tony Machnik

Sports and Entertainment Series

1st place

Kendal Lyon

Business Finance Series

1st place

Kelly Hayes, Isabella Cromleigh

Buying and Merchandising Team

1st place

Mary Peters, Mikayla Sherry

Marketing Communications Team

1st place

Michelle Arendas, Bradley Anderson

Travel and Tourism Team

1st place

Melissa Wilson, Hallie Mach

Advertisement Campaign

1st place

Jacob Venter, Ryan Kerr, Casey Smith

Sports and Entertainment Promotion Plan

1st place

Abigayle Gootee

Professional Selling Event

2nd Place

Matt Stephan

Accounting Applications Series

2nd Place

Connie Morino

Apparel and Accessories Series

2nd Place

Keri Hill

Quick Serve

2nd Place

Anna Akovic

Restaurant and Food Service Management

2nd Place

Michael Diemert

Retail Merchandising

2nd Place

Jessamine Klefman

Hotel and Lodging Series

2nd Place

Matt Schroth

Business Finance Series

2nd Place

Colin McManamon

Principles of Business Management

2nd Place

David Brown and Austin Simpson

Business Law and Ethics Team

2nd Place

Nolan Ross, Mike Jones

Buying and Merchandising Team

2nd Place

Matthew Mullally, Jacob Mizerik

Financial Analysis Team

2nd Place

Lauren Synk, Megan Largent

Hospitality Services Team

2nd Place

Kelly Trimper, Madison Philips, Katie Pelko

Advertisement Campaign

2nd Place

Joelle Hall, Hannah Zablotney, Caitlyn Brown

Fashion Merchandising Campaign

2nd Place

Paige Amodio, Jill Ross

Sports and Entertainment Promotion Plan

2nd Place

Sara Leahy

Professional Selling Event

3rd Place

Leanne Zappia

Apparel and Accessories Series

3rd Place

Alex Croitoru

Business Services Series

3rd Place

Sam Ortenzi

Food Marketing

3rd Place

Paige Cuevas

Restaurant and Food Service Management

3rd Place

Laurel Foell

Sports and Entertainment Series

3rd Place

Mason Schoch

Human Resource Management

 

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something